?

Log in

 
 
29 December 2008 @ 12:06 pm
about me  



Hi! My name's Mandee & I'm 24 years old. I've been designing graphics & websites since I was 12. [Trust me, you don't want to see the old stuff....] I currently reside in California, although I was raised in Rhode Island. I live with my boyfriend Josh... ^_^ I do what I can every day to become a better artist. As you could probably tell by all the Hello Kitty, I love cats. Some things I really like: The color pink, sweets, Batman, who I have tattooed on my right shoulderblade. Disney... probably my biggest obsession! World of Warcraft- my looove. Music; I don't think I could live without it. My favorite band is A7X.

I created this community to share my graphics with the lj world. I found that a lot of people have similar interests and really enjoy graphics that are overloaded with cute. ;D I also didn't like how rude other makers were to their members. I'm a very good natured person and I'm usually always in a great mood. I wanted to create a community that had a nice environment as well as good graphics. I try!

Hope that gave you a little bit more about me. Enjoy the community!
 
 
 
☮ ❤ Crissy: *Couple* Snuggle Bearswife_and_mom on December 29th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
Yay, another cat lover and...

Primarily A7X, Guns N Roses, Alice in Chains etc etc etc.

You have AWESOME music taste! :p

PS: I love the new layout.
mandee: { disney }  →  giselle; weddingpink_cupcake on December 29th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
thank you and thank you!
Cinderella Sold Her Soulmarionette on December 29th, 2008 07:43 pm (UTC)
i'd like to see your tattoo. :)
i have a bunch so i'm always interested in seeing everyone else's. lol
mandee: { batman }  →  dark knightpink_cupcake on December 29th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
thank you! the tat is in my userinfo :D hehe
Cinderella Sold Her Soul: koza // each momentmarionette on December 29th, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
ooh, that's awesome! it looks like it has some really awesome shading. :)
mandee: { batman }  →  badass bitchpink_cupcake on December 30th, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
ty! It's not done, but it hurt so bad, i didnt want to finish it any time soon *lol*

i love your chestpiece!
♠brittany♠starrkissed on December 29th, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
you're gorgeous!!
haha i love your pet's names. congrats on the engagement! i just got married on dec 19th, myself.
i'm a fan of wow, too, but i haven't played in ages. went back on and alllllll of my friends have left my server lol. :[
anyway, your graphics are super cute so keep em comin!
mandee: { batman }  →  foreverpink_cupcake on December 29th, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
thank you!

haha ty, my animals are crazy.

aww! im sorry. come to my server! LOL
☆ ρℓαумαтє - ¢єηтєяƒσℓ∂ ☆saline_queen on December 29th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
You're so beautiful!!!! ♥

UGGGH, I know, right? I hate when other graphic members are rude to their members. It's uncalled for. Just because you think you know how to make an icon, doesn't mean you know how to rule the world. Those elite bitches need to go and find a life. I would be terrified if I became "elite" on LJ; it would mean I didn't have a life, lmfao!
mandee: { celeb }  →  paris & doggiespink_cupcake on December 30th, 2008 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!

And I agree 100%. haha :D
ChanelAmore: Sugar Sweetchanelamore on December 29th, 2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Hi Mandee! You seem like such a lovely person :) Thank you for having such a wonderful community, and congratulations on getting married! I hope you two live happily ever after ♥
mandee: { ♥ }  →  fairytale ending!pink_cupcake on December 30th, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! Thank you for sticking around and requesting!
(Deleted comment)
mandee: { cute }  →  dorky dogpink_cupcake on December 30th, 2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you thank you and thank you :D

<3

And of course, thank you for sticking around and requesting!
Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒ April Vaughan Ƹ̵̡Ӝ̵̨̄Ʒaprilx0x on December 31st, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
Your really beautiful and You seem like a great girl! I love the graphics you make :) We have a lot in common!
mandee: { ♥ }  →  i heart ianpink_cupcake on December 31st, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! And yay! I really like finding out that other people like the same things as me :3
☆ ana princess ☆aja_doll_lee on June 7th, 2012 08:47 am (UTC)
dear Mandee, wow! i LOVELOVE ur site! you really ARE amazing at doing web design! i'm amazed that you've been doing this since you were 12! darn gurl, you're good!

i apologize for not knowing you were married on ur home site. Bless you Both as a soul-mate couple.

i agree with the other comments, you really ARE beautiful! you could be modeling you're so lovely! you are truly Blessed <3

yes, i could tell you were a lovely, NICE person, whilst some of the "other" graphic gurls are nice, there are a few who've been so mean to mee i literally cried :(

i only asked a few to make me one of those "headers" or whatnot, saying, " Mia-Bohème " or " Whimsy Lue ". they said because my lj wasn't considered a "graphic site", i wasn't welcome, boo. that hurt too. there was even a gurl who blocked mee! that's ok, i am still promoting her site on my profile and on my journal sidebar.
i Love promoting graphic gurls. i hope you have some lil Mandee or Frostiing graphics that i can use to promote you!! plz let me know :) i pray it's PINK :) i would be glad to promote your sites to the heavens! so go ahead and lay em on me!

so you're originally from RI? that's cooL, i live in Mass, Marlboro to be exact. it's 1/2-way between Boston and Worecester.

can't wait to go to your profile to see your tat!

k, i must stop now, as you know from my prv msg that i tend to go on....loL...

lUV, Mia-Bohème
mandeepink_cupcake on June 22nd, 2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
<3 inboxed you :D
KSenakseenaa on September 27th, 2013 11:24 pm (UTC)
laurahonest told me this was a good community, so hence me joining! Looking for layout-makers currently. :-)